Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Torsion Spring Conversion

The purpose of these instructions is to demonstrate how to convert from the original Torquemaster One torsion spring system to standard garage door torsion springs.
Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion To begin, gather the parts you need to convert your system. You'll need the spring anchor bracket, bearing, end bearing plates, cable drums and cables. You'll find all these parts in our torsion spring conversion kit. We have kits for both seven and eight foot door heights, so be sure you order the correct ones. If your original cables are 3/32" please let us know, as these work better on some of the doors. You also need a shaft as long as the door is wide, plus at least six inches. Garage door shafts are hollow one inch outside diameter tubes usually made of 14 - 15 gauge steel. You can purchase these from home centers, steel supply stores, or from us.
Before installing the new springs check the weight of the door. Disengage the opener. Place a properly reinforced analog scale under the door. Grab the tube with a pipe wrench. Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion
Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion Lift the pipe wrench handle 90 degrees or until the cables on the drums at each end are loose.
Shake the door and check the door weight. Single car doors normally weigh from 65-80 pounds, and double-wide garage doors typically weigh from 125 to 180 pounds depending on the model. To order springs provide the width, height and weight of the door. If you have already purchased the parts, confirm that the springs will match yur door weight. Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion
Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion After weighing the door and confirming you have the correct replacement spring or springs, unwind the unbroken spring. Use a drill with a 7/16" nut driver.
Drill counter clockwise. As you drill the counter wheel will rotate until it reaches zero. At this point the cables should loosen from both drums. If not the other spring may need to be unwound. Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion
Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion Confirm that the cable is loose on the other end.
If it is not loose unwind the spring as on the other side until both cables are loose. Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion
Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion Inside the counter wheel is a counter gear. The center of this wheel is wedged inside the winding cone inside the winder.
Pry the counter gear and counter away from the end of the winder. Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion
Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion The winder is secured to the jamb with two lag screws and a third smaller sheet metal screw. Notice on this side that the top screw is just to the right of the winding gear bolt head. Remove the top screw.
Loosen and . . . Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion
Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion Remove the bottom screw.
Remove the third smaller sheet metal screw. Remove this with a #2 Phillips head screw drover or bit. Many installers forget to install this screw and you will not need to remove it. Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion
Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion At this point the winder and the end of the tube are free from the jamb and support angle.
Follow the same procedure on the opposite side. Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion
Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion Remove the counter wheel and counter gear with a flat screw driver.
Sometimes the counter wheel breaks and you'll need to pry the counter gear off the drive gear housing. Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion
Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion The three screws are ready to remove.
Using a 7/16" nut driver or socket remove the two support screws. Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion
Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion At the five o'clock position under the drum notice the small sheet metal screw installed from the opposite side.
Remove this screw as you did from the other side. Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion
Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion You should be able to lift the winder, cable drum and the end of the tube at this point.
Remove the winder. Here you see the end of the Torquemaster winding cone. Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion
Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion Before removing the spring assembly you will need to replace the cables. If needed raise the door enough to get to the bottom fixture pins and remove the cables.
To prevent the cable from coming off the bottom fixture Milford pin squeeze the ebottom of each cable loop. Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion
Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion Fit the loop over the pin and pry as needed to position it completely over the pin. If the cable is not properly installed it will come loose after installing and winding the springs.
At this point you are ready to remove the center support. If the opener arm is in the way remove it. Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion
Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion Remove both support screws.
On a single car door you can let one end drop to the floor. Caution: As you tilt the shaft the springs may slide downward inside the tube causing the higher end to jerk upward. Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion
Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion On a double car door you will need to remove the opener arm and bring the tube to the floor. Remove the old tube to prevent an accident.
At this point you will install the end bearing plates. Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion
Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion Position the plate in place. Secure the bottom of the bracket with at least one 5/16" or 3/8" carriage bolt and nut.
Predrill with a 3/16" drill bit and screw the top of the end bearing plate to the jamb with a 5/16" X 1 5/8" lag screw. Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion
Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion Follow the same procedure on the other side.
Position the bracket in place and bolt the bottom to the jamb end of the horizontal angle. Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion
Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion Secure the bolt and nut.
Screw the top of the bracket to the jamb as you did on the other side. Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion
Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion In order to level the torsion shaft we need to center the center support bracket so the shaft is the same distance in the center as it is on each end. To do this, use a level to mark a line even with the center of the end bearing. Measure from the top of the door to the mark.
Go to the center pad, measure and mark the same distance. Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion
Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion You will use this mark to center the spring anchor bracket.
Position the mark in place. Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion
Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion Install a 5/16" X 1 5/8" lag screw in the top of the bracket and then plum the bracket.
Install the lower screw. On double wide doors it is usually beter to secure the bottom of the bracket with two screws. Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion
Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion Next, install the spring, center bearing and drums on the shaft. Lift the assembly up and slide the ends of the shaft into the end bearings. Center the shaft. Check to see that the same amount of shaft sticks out each end bearing plate.
Bolt the stationary cone to the center suport as shown. If you have two springs bolt the stationary cones back to back. You will need only one center bearing with a two spring system. When tightening the bolts check to assure the race of the bearing is not catching on the spring anchor bracket. Othewise one of the stationary cones could break. Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion
Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion Often when converting to standard torsion springs a shaft for a nine foot wide or a 16' wide door is not available. It is sometimes necessary to ship two shorter shafts and couple them in the middle. A second center support bracket is then needed for a two spring system. Here is how a coupler and two center supports would be mounted.
To install the drums, first finger-tighten both set screws until the tip of each set screw touches the tube. Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion
Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion Next, tighten each screw 3/4 turn.
Insert the cable into the drum and turn the shaft until the cable is tight on the drum. Vise grip the tube as shown to keep the cable tight on the one side. Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion
Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion On the other side the procedure changes. First, make sure both drums are touching the end bearing. On this side you will install the cable in the drum, and then turn the drum on the shaft until the cable is tight. Then, finger-tighten each screw until it touches the tube and then add 1/2 to 3/4 turns on each screw.
It is now time to wind the springs. On a seven foot door you will wind the spring 7.5 turns, and on an eight foot high door wind each spring 8.5 turns. Caution: Winding torsion springs is dangerous. For safety follow our Torsion Spring Replacement Instructions for winding the springs. You may also find helpful details in these instructions: How to Install a Single Torsion Spring Assembly, TorqueMaster Torsion Spring Replacement, and Double EZ-Set Torsion Spring Conversion. Wayne Dalton TorqueMaster Conversion


More Tutorials